Enquire Now

Call Us :

+91-9811512687,  

Send us a Mail :

info@aaroverseas.com

Canada Permanent Resident Visa

The Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) offers about 60 immigration programs with each program catering to a different kind of immigrant. In this the PR status is acquired by the aspiring candidate through the eligibility criteria being met for each province. The qualifying criterion for every province is different and the PR status for that province is received for which the eligibility is sought.

Read More
Avatar

How to Apply for PR in Canada from India?

If you are planning to apply for Canada PR from India then you have made a considerable smart choice in terms of emancipation in both personal and professional sphere. The best way to migrate to Canada is through a Permanent residency (PR) Status which is allocated for a period of five years and there are two popular ways of attaining the PR status – Express Entry program and Provincial Nominee Program (PNP):


The Express Entry program

Under this model, which was introduced in January 2015, the aspiring candidate can attain a Permanent Residency (PR) status online by meeting the eligibility criteria set by the IRCC through the Express Entry Draws in which the points are calculated on the basis of Age, Education, Work Experience and Language Proficiency. It is a federal qualifying system in which the candidate has the right to settle anywhere in Canada. To confirm your Eligibility for Canada Permanent Resident Visa or want to work in Canada and how many funds required, you can fill a short free enquiry form and Get a free advice from our experts Now!

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

In this the PR status is acquired by the aspiring candidate through the eligibility criteria being met for each province. The qualifying criterion for every province is different and the PR status for that province is received for which the eligibility is sought. To know about the eligibility criterion of every province you can either talk to your immigration counselor or visit the province website for complete information.

Canada PR Visa Changes in 2018

As a Candidate, who wants to “apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa“, it is important that you keep yourself updated with the latest rules and regulation with respect to migrating to Canada. It will help you avail the best facilities for yourself and also help you avoid the rejection of the application. Some of the latest rules of 2018 are:

  • The age of the Dependent child has been increased to under 22 from under 19.
  • The rule of Conditional Permanent Residency which allowed the sponsored spouse or partner to stay with the partner for minimum two years has been removed.
  • Huge importance has been laid on French language – as the candidates who can speak French will be allotted additional 30 Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points under the Express Entry program.
Avatar

Canada PR Visa New Rules 2018

The rules and the guidelines are different for the Express Entry Program and Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) and within the PNP, there is different evaluation and rule book for every province with details on “how to apply for PR in Canada”. Thus, for a valid entry to Canada with the PR status it is highly important that rules are stringently followed. Also, with around 60 programs offered by the IRCC (Immigration refugees and citizenship Canada) the programs are highly organised and systematic. Some of the general rules in all the programs include:

  • Testing of the Language Proficiency – The perusal of IELTS examination is highly integral to establish your English Language proficiency and in it a score of 6 band is highly integral to qualify as a valid candidate for the PR status through Express Entry and PNP but there is also a flexibility as Nova Scotia selects the candidate with a band of 4.5 as well.
  • Educational Qualification Testing – The qualification degrees of the candidate should be at par with the Canadian board and they should be the valid degrees from a recognised university and the feasibility of those degrees should be tested by WES or any other authorised regulatory body.
  • Health and Character test – No matter which program you are coming through. It is very important you have medical and police verification before you enter in Canada.
  • Proof of Funds – A proof of funds is very important as it will establish that you will be able to take care of your family and yourself after you have migrated to Canada.

  • Note: The Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) offers about 60 immigration programs with each program gathering to a different kind of immigrant. Therefore it becomes paramount to know which program will suit you the best and more importantly which program will get you a Permanent Resident visa in the quickest manner. But before that, you need to know all the particulars pertaining to a “Canadian PR visa from India” starting with what are PR visas and why getting one is a good idea if you are planning to live and work in Canada.

CANADA PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA IMPORTANT LINKS:

  • What is Canadian Permanent Resident Visa Card?
  • Canada Permanent Resident Visa Documents Checklist 2018
  • Benefits of Having a PR Card
  • What is Canada PR points System?
  • Canada PR Visa Occupation list 2018
  • Canada Permanent Resident Visa Step by Step Process
  • Canada PR Visa Processing Time
  • How to Apply for Canada PR Visa?
  • Different Pathways to Get Permanent Resident Visa in Canada
  • How to apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa from India?

  • What is Canadian Permanent Resident Visa Card?

    Canada is the land of growth and opportunities for most people and to make the dream of migrating to Canada come true you need to first “apply for Canada Permanent Residency Visa”. The Permanent Residency (PR) status is like an identification for all the people who are non- Canadian that they are allowed to reside in Canada. Thus it could be understood as a sort of Canadian passport and they are issued by the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). It was first proposed in the year 2001 but were distributed in the year 2002 for the first time.

    A PR card holder is able to enjoy all the benefits enjoyed by a regular citizen on the country with some restrictions. You will need to show your PR card many times while living and working in Canada. It is one of the most important proofs of legal residence that you need to have. A permanent resident card is valid for up to five years after which you should either apply for full citizenship or seek to have your PR status renewed.

    Canada Permanent Resident Visa Documents Checklist 2018

    As a skilled worker if you are planning to migrate with a PR status in Canada then you should have all your documents ready to be presented to the Canadian embassy. You can start the process by creating an online account for the Express Entry Program by two steps –

  • File in your IELTS score
  • Get an ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) from WES or any other relevant authorised body.

  • The list of documents that you might need at the “processing time if you apply for Canada PR from India” and the list is as follows:

  • Language tests showing proficiency in English or French or Both.
  • Documents showing nomination for immigration by a Province.
  • A legitimate printed job offers from Registered Organization.
  • Documents showing applicant has enough funds to support themselves and their family for a period no less than three months.
  • Authenticated passports
  • Documents showing that the applicant and all family members coming to Canada with them have undergone medical exams by registered and appropriately designated physicians.
  • Documents showing applicants and dependents have undergone police background checks and been issued clearance certificates for the same.

  • These are some of the main documents that would be required. Any other document requirement will be based on the individualized candidature of the candidate.

    Benefits of Having a PR Card

    The IRCC (Immigration and Refugees Citizenship Canada) claims that the processing of the Express Entry Program PR visas can be completed in the period of six months and if you are thinking how to apply for Canada PR then the best way to apply for PR status is as a skilled worker. Some of the benefits of the PR status are:

  • Health Insurance
  • Right to study, live and work in Canada
  • Protection against crime by the law under the charter 6 of the Canadian Law
  • Right to apply for the Canadian Citizenship after a period of three years.
  • Canadian Passport allows you to travel visa free in number of countries
  • Allows you to sponsor your relative in Canada.
  • What is Canada PR points System?

    Immigration viability to Canada is judged on the basis of several factors. These include age, educational qualification, work experience, language proficiency, adaptability etc. The system has been designed to sort out the best immigration applicants from the rest and allow for entry of the most qualified individuals without any biases. Applicants can get a maximum score of 100 points and need a minimum score of 67 on an average to qualify for the immigration process. The following list will tell you how many points you can score in each segment of the points system:

  • Language Skills – 28 points maximum
  • Education – 25 points maximum
  • Experience – 15 points maximum
  • Arranged Employment – 10 points maximum
  • Adaptability – 10 points maximum

  • The PR point system is your first benchmark for determining your chances of successfully moving to Canada and starting a new life. It is advised that you try and score as highly as possible as this will also cut down on the time taken to process your application. Talk to our experts to learn more about the Canadian PR points system.

    Important Factor: Canada PR Visa Occupation list 2018

    Job eligibility is one of the most important factors in deciding whether a particular candidate gets selected for PR or not. Knowing your job listing in the NOC is also important to understand which stream you should apply through and which sector of the economy you should look for a job in. The following is a list of occupations as per the NOC which are in high demand at present in Canada: Skill Type 0 (zero): management jobs, such as:

  • restaurant managers
  • mine managers
  • shore captains (fishing)

  • Skill Level A: professional jobs that usually call for a degree from a university, such as:

  • doctors
  • dentists
  • architects

  • Skill Level B: technical jobs and skilled trades that usually call for a college diploma or training as an apprentice, such as:

  • chefs
  • plumbers
  • electricians

  • Skill Level C: intermediate jobs that usually call for high school and/or job-specific training, such as:

  • industrial butchers
  • long-haul truck drivers
  • food and beverage servers

  • Skill Level D: labor jobs that usually give on-the-job training, such as:

  • fruit pickers
  • cleaning staff
  • oil field workers

  • Take expert advice from us on how to choose your occupation and augment your profile. Click here.