!--madal-->

Call Us :

+91-9811512687,  

Send us a Mail :

info@aaroverseas.com
Avatar

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Application Process 2018

Manitoba is a beautiful prairie state located at the heart of Canada. It has a rich cultural heritage and a constantly growing economy that is well known for providing some of the best immigration opportunities to professionals around the world. Though the official language of the province is English, over 200 languages are spoken within its provincial borders. That is why the central province enjoys an ethnically diverse community centred largely in its urban areas, including its largest city, Winnipeg.

Keeping in line with the national Express Entry program, Manitoba established and launched its own Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) to invite candidates to move to the prairie province on a Permanent Resident visa. Like the PNPs of other Canadian provinces, the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) has its own set of rules and requirements. These might be similar to the rules and requirements of other provinces but have their own specifications. There are three primary categories under which applicants can move to Manitoba:

Important: Canada PR Visa New Rules 2018?

    How to Apply for Immigration to Manitoba through MPNP ?

    The Skilled Worker Immigration stream of the MPNP has been designed to allow the entry of professionals into Manitoba in a swift and easy manner. The primary objective of the MPNP through SWI is to provide a steady stream of immigrants into the province who can successfully and sufficiently fill up the skill gaps occurring within the provincial economy.

    So, the priority is given to professionals whose occupations align with the National Occupations Classification (NOC) of the federal government. If your occupation falls within the prescribed NOC categories for the province of Manitoba, then your immigration application has a higher likelihood of being accepted and entertained by the MPNP authorities. Here are the general minimum requirements to be eligible for application to the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program:

  • Attain minimum score of 60 out of 100 in the MPNP assessment grid
  • Should be able to furnish ample documentation in support of residency in Manitoba
  • Must have a minimum of 2 years of experience in relevant field.
  • Must furnish authorities with a Settlement Plan specifying interest in permanent residencyin Manitoba
  • Must attain a minimum score of 4.5 I IELTS, which should have been taken in the past 2 years

  •        Free Enquiry Do I Eligible?       

    In addition to the abovementioned criteria, extra attention will be given to those applicants who can exhibit a genuine connection to Manitoba in the form of family or friends. The accepted personal connections are:

  • Mother
  • Father
  • Sister
  • Brother
  • Grandmother
  • Grandfather
  • Niece or nephew
  • Aunt or Uncle
  • First cousin
  • Other relative
  • Close friend
  • Grandfather
  • MPNP Required Documents Checklist

    Together with other criterion as mentioned above, MPNP requires applicants to submit relevant documents in support of their application for immigration to Manitoba. Proper documentation is instrumental to validating an immigration application and should not be taken lightly. It is advised that special attention be given to this aspect of immigration application as without the correct documentation any application will not be accepted. These are:

  • Government sponsored Identity Proof.
  • Academic educational certifications
  • Dependent Children Information Certificates
  • Valid passport and travel related documents
  • Evidence of language proficiency (English or French)
  • Employment Experience Information
  • Proof of Funds needed to settle in Manitoba
  • Police and health clearance certificate
  • Manitoba PNP Rules 2018

    The following is a list of rules for applying for the Manitoba PNP in 2017:

  • Candidate should be older than 21 years and younger than 45 years of age.
  • They should have a valid job offer or an occupation in-demand
  • Should have at least a undergrad diploma or degree or equivalent certification.
  • Should be able to show a minimum of 2 years of working experience in the past five years
  • They must be able to provide Manitoba immigration authorities with a Settlement Plan that would showcase their willingness and ability to settle in Manitoba.
  • They should at minimum achieve a CLB6 score in all four segments of the IELTS exam.

  •        Free Enquiry Do I Eligible?       

    Manitoba PNP Processing Time 2018

    Manitoba has one of the fastest immigration applications processing time among all Canadian provinces. The processing time in most cases is 4 months. However, the application needs to be verified at both the state and the federal level and for this entire process to be fulfilled, the average processing time is between 12 to 15 months. In certain cases where there is an excessive amount of verification needed, the processing time can extend up to 20 months.

    Manitoba PNP Requirements 2018

    The following are the minimum requirements for application to Manitoba PNP:
  • Applicant must be between the ages of 21 and 45.
  • He/she must have a job offer or must have occupation in-demand
  • They must also have a bachelor’s diploma or degree.
  • They must show at least 2 years of working experience in the past five years
  • The applicant must furnish the Manitoba immigration authorities with a Settlement Plan which will demonstrate his/her intent and financial capability to live in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
  • The applicant must also showcase ample working language proficiency through a minimal score of CLB6 in each IELTS category.
  •        Check My Eligibility for MPNP       

    Manitoba Ielts Score Requirements 2018

    Manitoba is a central Canadian province well known for its primary industries and agriculture. The minimal language proficiency required by the province is a CLB6 across all categories of the IELTS exam i.e. in reading, writing, speaking and listening. The minimal level for qualification has been designed to allow both skilled tertiary/service professionals as well as factory workers into the province as permanent residents. This requirement is lesser than that of the federal Express Entry program, which demands a minimal score of CLB7 across all IELTS segments. Therefore, those having trouble clearing the minimum requirements benchmark at the federal level can apply through Manitoba.

    Applying for PR visa to Manitoba through the Express Entry Program

    Apart from applying for immigration to Manitoba through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program, you can also use the Express Entry System to immigrate to the Canadian province. This method is also swift in its processing and takes about the same time as any immigration application through the MPNP. Also, if you already have a provincial immigration nomination via MPNP, then your chances of selection through the Express Entry program are significantly heightened. Your profile will be given an additional 600 points in the Express Entry job pool and thus there is a greater likelihood of receiving an invitation to apply for a PR visa.

    Factors considered by MPNP for Immigration Application Assessment

    In order to properly assess your application for immigration, the MPNP relies on a point-based assessment grid which takes into account several factors and scores each immigration profile on the basis of the same.These factors are – language proficiency, age, work experience, education, adaptability and risk assessment. The maximum score that one can achieve is 1000 points and this score is also considered by the IRCC when assessing an application through the Express Entry stream for entry into Manitoba.

    How to apply for Manitoba PNP Program 2018?

    Canada Visa Immigration is rated among the top organizations in India specializing in immigration to Canada. The reason for our stellar success is that we handle each case individually and offer customized advice to our clients. We strive to put people in touch with our immigration experts so they not only receive the benefit of their expertise but also enhance their own understanding of how the Canadian immigration system works. Having helped scores of immigration hopeful turn their dreams into reality we are adept at providing the most proficient immigration consultancy services in the country.

    Whether you are a working professional or a student looking for study and immigration options abroad, Canada Visa can help you bring your dreams to life. We thrive on building connections with our clients and that is why we provide thorough immigration consultancy services. What this means for you is that your visa application will be handled by professional immigration consultants. Moreover, by taking their astute advice you can improve your profile and increase the chances of selection for immigration as a permanent resident of Canada. Give your aspirations the wings they deserve, contact us today.

  • Important: Easiest Province to get PR in Canada 2018?